UEFA European Championship qualifying Start Time Groups, fixtures, results & all you need to know




UEFA European Championship qualifying Start Time Groups, fixtures, results & all you need to know

 



 
The teams for the 2020 UEFA European championship qualifiers have currently been determined, following Sunday’s attract capital of Ireland.
 
The qualifyng can get current on twenty one March 2019 and conclude on thirty one March 2020.
 
For the primary time within the tournament’s history, no team can mechanically qualify because the host country.
 



 
The tournament has conjointly distended to twenty four nations and can be hosted across twelve cities in Europe, that UEFA did for the  UEFA European Under-17 soccer Championship.
 
20 nations can qualify competition via the continental, whereas the remaining four place are going to be set by the play-offs.
 
Read our comprehensive report for UEFA European Championship qualifying, SCROLL DOWN
 

When does Euro 2020 qualifying start?

 
The first round of qualifiers takes place between March 21-23, 2019, while the final matches are on November 17-19, 2019.
 
However, the four Nations League finalists won’t be in action on either matchday 2 or 3 as they’ll be competitory within the finals of that tournament in Portugal.
 
Each country that won their Nations League cluster build it mechanically into the play-offs, unless they achieve the tournament itself by finishing within the prime 2 of their qualifying cluster.
 
In that state of affairs, successive best nation within the various league can take their play-off place, with this determined by the subsequent criteria: position within the cluster, points and goal distinction.
 
The Euro 2020 play-off draw will be held on November 22 at the conclusion of the groups, with the play-offs themselves being played in March 2019.
 



 

How to watch the Euro 2020 qualifying

 
In the United Kingdom, Euro 2020 qualifiers will be available to watch on a number of different channels.
 
ITV will broadcast England qualifiers, while Sky Sports will broadcast the games of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. S4C will cover Wales games live in Welsh.
 
In the United States, ESPN and Univision have the rights to Euro 2020 qualifiers.
 
When & where will Euro 2020 take place?
 
The 16th edition of the European Championship will kick off on June 12, 2020 and it will conclude on July 12, 2020.
 
It will be held across 12 different cities in Europe, with UEFA celebrating the 60th birthday of the first European Championship (then called the European Nations Cup), which was held in France in 1960.
 
The final and semi-finals will be contested in London at Wembley Stadium.
 
The qualification stage is set to get under way in 2019 and the groups are all known. So with the draw done, NewGersy brings you everything you need to know.
 
Euro 2020 qualification groups, fixtures & results
 
Note: Teams marked with an asterisk are assured of a place in the play-offs thanks to their Nations League performance.
 

Group A

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 England* 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Bulgaria 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Montenegro 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Kosovo* 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group A fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 22 Bulgaria vs Montenegro 7:45pm
Mar 22 England vs Czech Republic 7:45pm
Mar 25 Kosovo vs Bulgaria 7:45pm
Mar 25 Montenegro vs England 7:45pm
Jun 7 Czech Republic vs Bulgaria 7:45pm
Jun 7 Montenegro vs Kosovo 7:45pm
Jun 10 Bulgaria vs Kosovo 7:45pm
Jun 10 Czech Republic vs Montenegro 7:45pm
Sep 7 Kosovo vs Czech Republic 2pm
Sep 7 England vs Bulgaria 5pm
Oct 11 Czech Republic vs England 7:45pm
Oct 11 Montenegro vs Bulgaria 7:45pm
Oct 14 Bulgaria vs England 7:45pm
Oct 14 Kosovo vs Montenegro 7:45pm
Nov 14 Czech Republic vs Kosovo 7:45pm
Nov 14 England vs Montenegro 7:45pm
Nov 17 Bulgaria vs Czech Republic 7:45pm
Nov 17 Kosovo vs England 7:45pm
 



 

Group B

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Portugal* 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Ukraine* 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Serbia* 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Lithuania 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Luxembourg 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group B fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 22 Luxembourg vs Lithuania 7:45pm
Mar 22 Portugal vs Ukraine 7:45pm
Mar 25 Luxembourg vs Ukraine 7:45pm
Mar 25 Portugal vs Serbia 7:45pm
Jun 7 Lithuania vs Luxembourg 7:45pm
Jun 7 Ukraine vs Serbia 7:45pm
Jun 10 Serbia vs Lithuania 7:45pm
Jun 10 Ukraine vs Luxembourg 7:45pm
Sep 7 Lithuania vs Ukraine 5pm
Sep 7 Serbia vs Portugal 7:45pm
Sep 10 Lithuania vs Portugal 7:45pm
Sep 10 Luxembourg vs Serbia 7:45pm
Oct 11 Portugal vs Luxembourg 7:45pm
Oct 11 Ukraine vs Lithuania 7:45pm
Oct 14 Lithuania vs Serbia 7:45pm
Oct 14 Ukraine vs Portugal 7:45pm
Nov 14 Portugal vs Lithuania 7:45pm
Nov 14 Serbia vs Luxembourg 7:45pm
Nov 17 Luxembourg vs Portugal 2pm
Nov 17 Serbia vs Ukraine 2pm

Group C

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Netherlands* 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Germany 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Northern Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Estonia 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Belarus* 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group C fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Netherlands vs Belarus 7:45pm
Mar 21 Northern Ireland vs Estonia 7:45pm
Mar 24 Netherlands vs Germany 7:45pm
Mar 24 Northern Ireland vs Belarus 7:45pm
Jun 8 Estonia vs Northern Ireland 5pm
Jun 8 Belarus vs Germany 7:45pm
Jun 11 Belarus vs Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Jun 11 Germany vs Estonia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Estonia vs Belarus 7:45pm
Sep 6 Germany vs Netherlands 7:45pm
Sep 9 Estonia vs Netherlands 7:45pm
Sep 9 Northern Ireland vs Germany 7:45pm
Oct 10 Belarus vs Estonia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Netherlands vs Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Belarus vs Netherlands 5pm
Oct 13 Estonia vs Germany 7:45pm
Nov 16 Germany vs Belarus 7:45pm
Nov 16 Northern Ireland vs Netherlands 7:45pm
Nov 19 Germany vs Northern Ireland 7:45pm
Nov 19 Netherlands vs Estonia 7:45pm

Group D

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Switzerland* 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Denmark* 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Republic of Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Georgia* 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Gibraltar 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group D fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 23 Georgia vs Switzerland 2pm
Mar 23 Gibraltar vs Republic of Ireland 5pm
Mar 26 Republic of Ireland vs Georgia 7:45pm
Mar 26 Switzerland vs Denmark 7:45pm
Jun 7 Georgia vs Gibraltar 5pm
Jun 7 Denmark vs Republic of Ireland 7:45pm
Jun 10 Denmark vs Georgia 7:45pm
Jun 10 Republic of Ireland vs Gibraltar 7:45pm
Sep 5 Gibraltar vs Denmark 7:45pm
Sep 5 Republic of Ireland vs Switzerland 7:45pm
Sep 8 Georgia vs Denmark 5pm
Sep 8 Switzerland vs Gibraltar 5pm
Oct 12 Georgia vs Republic of Ireland 2pm
Oct 12 Denmark vs Switzerland 5pm
Oct 15 Gibraltar vs Georgia 7:45pm
Oct 15 Switzerland vs Republic of Ireland 7:45pm
Nov 15 Denmark vs Gibraltar 7:45pm
Nov 15 Switzerland vs Georgia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Gibraltar vs Switzerland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Republic of Ireland vs Denmark 7:45pm

Group E

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Croatia 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Wales 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Slovakia 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Hungary 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Azerbaijan 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group E fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Croatia vs Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Mar 21 Slovakia vs Hungary 7:45pm
Mar 24 Wales vs Slovakia 2pm
Mar 24 Hungary vs Croatia 5pm
Jun 8 Croatia vs Wales 2pm
Jun 8 Azerbaijan vs Hungary 5pm
Jun 11 Azerbaijan vs Slovakia 5pm
Jun 11 Hungary vs Wales 7:45pm
Sep 6 Slovakia vs Croatia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Wales vs Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Sep 9 Azerbaijan vs Croatia 5pm
Sep 9 Hungary vs Slovakia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Croatia vs Hungary 7:45pm
Oct 10 Slovakia vs Wales 7:45pm
Oct 13 Hungary vs Azerbaijan 5pm
Oct 13 Wales vs Croatia 7:45pm
Nov 16 Azerbaijan vs Wales 5pm
Nov 16 Croatia vs Slovakia 7:45pm
Nov 19 Slovakia vs Azerbaijan 7:45pm
Nov 19 Wales vs Hungary 7:45pm

Group F

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Sweden* 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Norway* 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Faroe Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Malta 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group F fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 23 Malta vs Faroe Island 5pm
Mar 23 Sweden vs Romania 5pm
Mar 23 Spain vs Norway 7:45pm
Mar 26 Malta vs Spain 7:45pm
Mar 26 Sweden vs Norway 7:45pm
Mar 26 Romania vs Faroe Islands 7:45pm
Jun 7 Faroe Islands vs Spain 7:45pm
Jun 7 Norway vs Romania 7:45pm
Jun 7 Sweden vs Malta 7:45pm
Jun 10 Faroe Islands vs Norway 7:45pm
Jun 10 Malta vs Romania 7:45pm
Jun 10 Spain vs Sweden 7:45pm
Sep 5 Faroe Islands vs Sweden 7:45pm
Sep 5 Norway vs Malta 7:45pm
Sep 5 Romania vs Spain 7:45pm
Sep 8 Spain vs Faroe Islands 2pm
Sep 8 Romania vs Malta 5pm
Sep 8 Sweden vs Norway 7:45pm
Oct 12 Faroe Islands vs Romania 5pm
Oct 12 Malta vs Sweden 7:45pm
Oct 12 Norway vs Spain 7:45pm
Oct 15 Faroe Islands vs Malta 7:45pm
Oct 15 Romania vs Norway 7:45pm
Oct 15 Sweden vs Spain 7:45pm
Nov 15 Norway vs Faroe Islands 7:45pm
Nov 15 Romania vs Sweden 7:45pm
Nov 15 Spain vs Malta 7:45pm
Nov 18 Malta vs Norway 7:45pm
Nov 18 Spain vs Romania 7:45pm
Nov 18 Sweden vs Faroe Islands 7:45pm

Group G

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Poland 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Austria 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Israel 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Slovenia 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Macedonia* 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Latvia 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group G fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Austria vs Poland 7:45pm
Mar 21 Macedonia vs Latvia 7:45pm
Mar 21 Israel vs Slovenia 7:45pm
Mar 24 Israel vs Austria 5pm
Mar 24 Poland vs Latvia 7:45pm
Mar 24 Slovenia vs Macedonia 7:45pm
Jun 7 Austria vs Slovenia 7:45pm
Jun 7 Macedonia vs Poland 7:45pm
Jun 7 Latvia vs Israel 7:45pm
Jun 10 Macedonia vs Austria 7:45pm
Jun 10 Latvia vs Slovenia 7:45pm
Jun 10 Poland vs Israel 7:45pm
Sep 5 Israel vs Macedonia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Austria vs Latvia 7:45pm
Sep 6 Slovenia vs Poland 7:45pm
Sep 9 Latvia vs Macedonia 7:45pm
Sep 9 Poland vs Austria 7:45pm
Sep 9 Slovenia vs Israel 7:45pm
Oct 10 Austria vs Israel 7:45pm
Oct 10 Macedonia vs Slovenia 7:45pm
Oct 10 Latvia vs Poland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Poland vs Macedonia 7:45pm
Oct 13 Slovenia vs Austria 7:45pm
Oct 15 Israel vs Latvia 7:45pm
Nov 16 Slovenia vs Latvia 5pm
Nov 16 Austria vs Macedonia 7:45pm
Nov 16 Israel vs Poland 7:45pm
Nov 19 Macedonia vs Israel 7:45pm
Nov 19 Latvia vs Austria 7:45pm
Nov 19 Poland vs Slovenia 7:45pm

Group H

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 France 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Iceland 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Turkey 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Albania 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Moldova 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Andorra 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group H fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 22 Albania vs Turkey 7:45pm
Mar 22 Andorra vs Iceland 7:45pm
Mar 22 Moldova vs France 7:45pm
Mar 25 Turkey vs Moldova 5pm
Mar 25 Andorria vs Albania 7:45pm
Mar 25 France vs Iceland 7:45pm
Jun 8 Iceland vs Albania 2pm
Jun 8 Moldova vs Andorra 5pm
Jun 8 Turkey vs France 7:45pm
Jun 11 Albania vs Moldova 7:45pm
Jun 11 Andorra vs France 7:45pm
Jun 11 Iceland vs Turkey 7:45pm
Sep 7 Iceland vs Moldova 5pm
Sep 7 France vs Albania 7:45pm
Sep 7 Turkey vs Andorra 7:45pm
Sep 10 Albania vs Iceland 7:45pm
Sep 10 France vs Andorra 7:45pm
Sep 10 Moldova vs Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 11 Andorra vs Moldova 7:45pm
Oct 11 Iceland vs France 7:45pm
Oct 11 Turkey vs Albania 7:45pm
Oct 14 France vs Turkey 7:45pm
Oct 14 Iceland vs Andorra 7:45pm
Oct 14 Moldova vs Albania 7:45pm
Nov 14 Turkey vs Iceland 5pm
Nov 14 Albania vs Andorra 7:45pm
Nov 14 France vs Moldova 7:45pm
Nov 17 Albania vs France 7:45pm
Nov 17 Andorra vs Turkey 7:45pm
Nov 17 Moldova vs Iceland 7:45pm

Group I

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Scotland* 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Cyprus 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Kazakhstan 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 San Marino 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group I fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 21 Kazakhstan vs Scotland 3pm
Mar 21 Belgium vs Russia 7:45pm
Mar 21 Cyprus vs San Marino 7:45pm
Mar 24 Kazakhstan vs Russia 2pm
Mar 24 San Marino vs Scotland 5pm
Mar 24 Cyprus vs Belgium 7:45pm
Jun 8 Russia vs San Marino 5pm
Jun 8 Belgium vs Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Jun 8 Scotland vs Cyprus 7:45pm
Jun 11 Kazakhstan vs San Marino 3pm
Jun 11 Belgium vs Scotland 7:45pm
Jun 11 Russia vs Cyprus 7:45pm
Sep 6 Cyprus vs Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Sep 6 San Marino vs Belgium 7:45pm
Sep 6 Scotland vs Russia 7:45pm
Sep 9 Russia vs Kazakhstan 7:45pm
Sep 9 San Marino vs Cyprus 7:45pm
Sep 9 Scotland vs Belgium 7:45pm
Oct 10 Kazakhstan vs Cyprus 3pm
Oct 10 Belgium vs San Marino 7:45pm
Oct 10 Russia vs Scotland 7:45pm
Oct 13 Kazakhstan vs Belgium 2pm
Oct 13 Cyprus vs Russia 5pm
Oct 13 Scotland vs San Marino 5pm
Nov 16 Cyprus vs Scotland 2pm
Nov 16 Russia vs Belgium 5pm
Nov 16 San Marino vs Kazakhstan 5pm
Nov 19 Belgium vs Cyprus 7:45pm
Nov 19 San Marino vs Russia 7:45pm
Nov 19 Scotland vs Kazakhstan 7:45pm

Group J

Pos Team GP W D L GD Pts
1 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Bosnia & Herzegovina* 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Finland* 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Armenia 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Liechtenstein 0 0 0 0 0 0

Group J fixtures

Date Match Time (UK)
Mar 23 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Armenia 7:45pm
Mar 23 Italy vs Finland 7:45pm
Mar 23 Liechtenstein vs Greece 7:45pm
Mar 26 Armenia vs Finland 5pm
Mar 26 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Greece 7:45pm
Mar 26 Italy vs Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Jun 8 Armenia vs Liechtenstein 5pm
Jun 8 Finland vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 5pm
Jun 8 Greece vs italy 7:45pm
Jun 11 Greece vs Armenia 7:45pm
Jun 11 Italy vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Jun 11 Liechtenstein vs Finland 7:45pm
Sep 5 Armenia vs Italy 5pm
Sep 5 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Sep 5 Finland vs Greece 7:45pm
Sep 8 Armenia vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 5pm
Sep 8 Finland vs Italy 7:45pm
Sep 8 Greece vs Liechtenstein 7:45pm
Oct 12 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Finland 5pm
Oct 12 Italy vs Greece 7:45pm
Oct 12 Liechtenstein vs Armenia 7:45pm
Oct 15 Finland vs Armenia 7:45pm
Oct 15 Greece vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
Oct 15 Liechtenstein vs Italy 7:45pm
Nov 15 Armenia vs Greece 5pm
Nov 15 Finland vs Liechtenstein 5pm
Nov 15 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Italy 7:45pm
Nov 18 Greece vs Finland 7:45pm
Nov 18 Italy vs Armenia 7:45pm
Nov 18 Liechtenstein vs Bosnia-Herzegovina 7:45pm
 



 
NewGersy Team